Selected exhibitions,
performances and
film screenings
since 2001.

Exhibitions, Performances, Screenings

2017

Kaunas Biennale (LT): What are Monuments Made Of
Crieau (A): Forum Biotopia

2016

xhibit (A): Uncanny Materials, Founding Moments of Art Education
< rotor > Graz (A): Verfolgt, beraubt, vertrieben

2015

OFF-Biennále Budapest (H)
Wiener Festwochen, Into The City (A)
Muzeum Wspólczesne Wroclaw (PL): Vot keyn you mach?
WUK (A): Open Systems
Kala Bhavana Institute of Fine Arts Santiniketan (IN)

2013

Kunsthaus Dresden (D): Vot Ken You Mach
Tin Sheds Gallery Sydney (AUS): Baadlands: an Atlas of Experimental Cartography
Kunsthalle Exnergasse (A): To One’s Name

2012

Artport Tel Aviv (IL): Slide Show
Artport Tel Aviv (IL): The White Elephant Archive, Setting No. 1
De Balie Amsterdam (NL): Requiem for Auschwitz

2011

54th Venice Biennial (I): Roma Media Archive (Roma Pavilion collateral event)
Kunsthalle Exnergasse (A): a work that can’t shake off what it reflects
Kunstpavillon Innsbruck (A): a work that can’t shake off what it reflects
Open Space (A): Widersprüche! Critical Agency and the Difference Within
Labor Budapest (H): Between Ideology and Identity
Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien (D): Reconsidering Rroma – Aspects of Rroma and Sinti-Life in Contemporary Art European Culture
Congress Wroclaw (PL): 10×10: See You There
Škuc Gallery Ljubljana (SLO): Cross Border Experience
Wiener Festwochen (A): Safe European Home?
NGBK Berlin (D): Spaceship Yugoslavia – The Suspension of Time
Künstlerhaus Büchsenhausen Innsbruck (A): Narratives of Disobedience
Werkstatt für Zeitgeschichte und Kultur (A): Filmnacht: “Roma in Bewegung”

2010

Kumu Art Museum Tallinn (EST): Let’s Talk About Nationalism! Between Ideology and Identity

2009

Tirana International Contemporary Art Biannual (AL): Episode 2
Shedhalle Zürich (CH): Some Misunderstandings to Discuss
Depo Istanbul (TR): Contingent Identities
Barbur Gallery Jerusalem (IL)
Annexe Gallery Kuala Lumpur (MAL): State of Exception: Arts Under Siege

2008

49th October Salon Belgrade (SRB): Artist-Citizen 
Bucharest Biennial 3 (RO): Being Here – Mapping the Contemporary
Bildmuseet Umeå (S): The Map: Navigating the Present
Graz (A): Land of Human Rights
Galerie Emil Filla (CZ): on tour

2007

Kogart Budapest (HU): Fresh Europe

2005

Kunsthalle Exnergasse (A): Utopie : Freiheit
Prodajna galerija Belgrade (SCG): Beograd nekad I sad
SKC Belgrade (SCG): Divergiranje u realnosti
SKC Belgrade (SCG): April Meetings
IG Bildende Kunst (A): Zone 2005

2004

33. International Film Festival Rotterdam (NL)
39. Solothurner Filmtage (CH)
European Film Festival Ankara/Bursa/Izmir (TR)
transmediale.04 (D)
Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival (Brazil)
Festival de Vidéo et Film de Différence Beirut (Lebanon)
11th European Film Festival Beirut (Lebanon)
Select Media Festival 3 Chicago (USA)
20. Internationales Kurz Film Festival Hamburg (D)
14. Internationales Bochumer Videofestival (D)
8. Lichtspieltage Winterthur (CH)
Signes de Nuit Paris (F)
sehsüchte Potsdam (D)
Media Nox (SLO): Š.O.U.M

2003

46. Leipziger Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm (D)
20. Kasseler Dokumentarfilm und Videofest (D)
backup_festival Weimar 2003 (D)
next5minutes International Festival of Tactical Media Amsterdam (NL)
up and coming Int. Filmfestival Hannover 2003 (D)

2002

WestLicht (A): ENDLICH SECHS UND 20!
Gaswerk Weimar (D): aut.art-forum 2 – geformte Synergien

2001

MAK-Galerie (A): Hallway: Zwischenräume: Kunst und Architektur